Friday, March 28, 2008

How to get Business Visa to India

Hi, there is an request from one blogger with regards to Business Visa to India,so Iam giving below a write up and links where the procedure is given for the same.

Foreign Nationals desirous of coming into India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian Visa.

There is no provision of 'Visa on Arrival' in India and no fee is charged for immigration facilities at the airports. Foreign passengers should ensure that they are in possession of valid Indian Visa before they start their journey to India except nationals of Nepal and Bhutan who do not require visa to enter India and nationals of Maldives who do not require visa for entry in India for a period up to 90 days (a separate Visa regime exists for diplomatic/official passport holders).

The Consular Passport and Visa (CPV) Division of the Ministry of External Affairs is responsible for issuance of Indian visas to the foreign nationals for their visit for various purposes. This facility is granted through various Indian missions abroad.

Visa fees are non-refundable and subject to change without notice. The High Commission reserves the right on granting and deciding type/duration of visa irrespective of the fees tendered at the time of making application. Granting of Visa does not confer the right of entry to India and is subject to the discretion of the Immigration Authorities.

Specific Visas are granted for a variety of purposes. Listed below are the types of visa; categorised on the basis of purpose of staying in India:


Tourist Visa: 6 months stay, Docs supporting the applicant’s financial standing

Business Visa: One or more years stay, Document required: Letter from the sponsoring organisation

Student Visa: For the duration of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less, Document required: Proof of admission to recognized Universities/Institutions in India

Transit Visa: Maximum For 15 Days stay, Document required: Evidence of onward travel to a destination outside India

Conference Visa: For the duration of the conference or seminar, Document required: Letter of invitation from the organiser of the conference


Important links for Visa to India:
http://india.gov.in/overseas/passport.php

http://www.moia.gov.in/showsublink.asp?sublinkid=488

http://www.visatoindia.com/






Forget yourself for others, and others will never forget you.

No comments: